English (Aircraft Interiors)
plate warmer [correct]
CONT: 7. Remove plate warmer from plate warmer compartment for access. Remove plate warmer receptacle & oven receptacle from aft side of galley fwd bulkhead, for access to upper/lower galley attachments(no wire disconnect necessary). Note : Plate warmer to remain with galley.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
plaque chauffante [feminine noun]
OBS: plaque chauffante : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.