English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
submergence
DEF: Condition of a weir when the elevation of the water surface on the downstream side is equal to or higher than that of the weir crest.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
submersion [feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle se trouve un déversoir quand l'eau en aval est à un niveau égal ou supérieur à celui de la crête du déversoir.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
vertedero anegado [masculine noun]
DEF: Condición de un vertedero cuando la cota de la superficie del agua, aguas abajo, es igual o mayor que la del labio del vertedero.