English (Artificial Intelligence)
if part [correct]; premise [correct]; premise part [correct, standardized]; condition part [correct, standardized]; left-hand side [correct, standardized]; precondition [correct]; subgoal [correct]
DEF: The set of facts or statements of an if-then rule.
CONT: In a forward chaining system, premises of the rules are examined to see whether or not they are true, given the information on hand. If so, then the conclusions are added to the list of facts known to be true and the system examines the rules again.
CONT: Production rules are particularly appropriate as they can be used to relate premises about facts determined by questioning to conclusions about possible diagnoses.
CONT: If the premise of the rule is true, then the conclusion stated in the action can be inferred. A premise consists of preconditions or clauses, often called subgoals.
OBS: premise part, condition part, left-hand side : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
antécédent [correct, masculine noun]; situation [correct, feminine noun]; prémisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; partie gauche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; membre gauche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; condition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des faits ou énoncés dans la partie «si» d'une règle conditionnelle.
CONT: Une règle de production est un couple situation-action, ce qui signifie que chaque fois qu'une situation est reconnue (partie de gauche de la règle), l'action est exécutée (partie de droite de la règle); [...]
CONT: Le moteur considère les faits déjà établis et regarde s'ils satisfont la partie gauche des règles (prémisse).
CONT: Les règles en SNARK sont des règles de production classiques [qui] se composent de deux parties : une partie prémisse constituée d'antécédents et une partie conclusion constituée de conséquents.
OBS: partie gauche, membre gauche, prémisse : termes normalisés par ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
precondición [feminine noun]