English (Mechanical Components; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
flycrank
OBS: Class A locomotives are of simple and rugged construction, to match the often onerous conditions of industrial shunting. They are equipped with hydraulic transmission which includes torque converter and final drive unit. Power is transmitted from the engine to a jackshaft, which has flycranks outside the frame, through side rods direct to the road wheels.
French (Composants mécaniques; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
maneton
OBS: (...) les locomotives de classe A sont d'une construction simple et robuste. Elles sont équipées d'une transmission hydraulique comprenant un convertisseur de couple et un réducteur. L'effort moteur entraîne un faux-essieu muni à ses extrémités de flasques équipés de manetons extérieurs au châssis. Ces flasques actionnent des bielles d'accouplement qui commandent les roues par l'intermédiaire d'autres flasques, calés à la presse en bout d'essieu.