English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
woven side by side [correct]; woven side-by-side [correct]
CONT: Basket weave : A variation of the plain weave in which two or more warp and filling threads are woven side by side to resemble a plaited basket. Fabrics have a loose construction and a flat appearance and are used for such things as monk's cloth and drapery fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissé côte à côte [correct]