English (Cartography; River and Sea Navigation)
chartlet [correct]; chart amendment patch [correct]; block correction [correct]; chart patch; chart block
DEF: A corrected reproduction of a small area of a nautical chart which is pasted to the chart for which it is issued.
CONT: Harbour construction 49°19’20. 0"N 067°35’30. 0"W. There has been changes made to the Harbour's infrastructures. The wharf base has been stoned on the south side and these bolders are not visible at high water level. A chart amendment patch showing this information will be available a later date.
OBS: These chartlets are disseminated in Notice to Mariners when the corrections are too numerous or of such detail as not to be feasible in printed form.
OBS: chart amendment patch: term and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: chartlet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
annexe graphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vignette de petites dimensions donnant de nouveaux détails d'une région et destinée à être collée sur une carte pour la corriger.
OBS: annexe graphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
mapa rectificado [masculine noun]