English (Synthetic Fabrics)
side-by-side [correct]; S/S [correct]; side by side [correct]
CONT: Bicomponent fiber types ... Side-by-Side (S/S). These fibers contain two components lying side-by-side. Generally, these fibers consist of two components divided along the length into two or more distinct regions ... Side-by-side Fiber Production. In most cases, the components must show very good adhesion to each other ... Generally, there are several approaches how to produce side-by-side bicomponent fibers ... Side-by-side fibers are generally used as self-crimping fibers ... Some types of side-by-side fibers crimp spontaneously as the drawing tension is removed and others have "latent" crimp ... .
CONT: Basket weave : A variation of the plain weave in which two or more warp and filling threads are woven side by side to resemble a plaited basket. Fabrics have a loose construction and a flat appearance and are used for such things as monk's cloth and drapery fabrics.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
côte à côte [correct]
CONT: La notion de «côte à côte» se retrouve en textile : - 1. dans la fabrication des fibres chimiques où différentes fibres sont extrudées côte à côte (en longueur) pour former une fibre unitaire; - 2. dans le tissage et, dans ce cas, on peut citer l'armure toile dans laquelle deux ou plusieurs fils de chaîne et de trame sont tissés côte à côte.
CONT: Fibres bicomposées : Ces fibres contiennent deux composants se trouvant côte à côte sur la longueur (de la fibre).