English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
slipcase [correct]
DEF: A protective, box-like container into which a book(or books) can be inserted with one side open so that the spine is visible.
CONT: These books have been produced to today’s highest physical standards - acid-free paper, full-cloth covers, durable sewn bindings with protective slipcases.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
étui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte de carton recouverte de papier, de tissu ou de cuir s'harmonisant avec la couverture du livre et servant à protéger les ouvrages de luxe.