English (Containers)
skid-type container [correct, standardized]
DEF: Shipping container raised on permanent side members or legs to allow entry to truck forks or low-lift equipment.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur sur patins de glissement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conteneur d'expédition monté sur des longerons ou pieds fixes pour permettre l'introduction des fourches de chariots ou d'appareils de levage à petite levée.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.