English (Muscles and Tendons)
torticollis [correct]; wryneck [correct]; wry neck [correct]; wry-neck [correct]; caput distortum [Latin]
DEF: A contraction, often spasmodic, of the muscles of the neck, chiefly those supplied by the spinal accessory nerve; the head is drawn to one side and usually rotated so that the chin points to the other side.
OBS: The term "torticollis" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Muscles et tendons)
torticolis [correct, masculine noun]; caput distortum [Latin]
DEF: Torsion du cou due à la contraction de l'un des muscles sterno-cléïdo-mastoïdiens, entraînant une inclinaison latérale de la tête.
OBS: C'est le [...] torticolis musculaire permanent, dû à la rétraction du sterno-mastoïdien, que l'on désigne communément sous le nom de torticolis.
PHR: Torticolis cutané, osseux, articulaire, oculaire, musculaire.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones)
tortícolis [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; torticolis [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Acortamiento o espasmo crónico de los músculos del cuello, lo que causa su giro o desviación involuntaria.