English (Dams and Causeways)
guide bank [correct]; training wall [correct]
DEF: A protective or training embankment or structure built at the side of a weir, bridge, or similar contraction of a water source to guide the river through the waterway provided in the structure.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
guideau [correct, masculine noun]; guide-eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de barrage fait de planches inclinées, pour diriger l'écoulement de l'eau.