English (Micrographics)
curl sign [correct]
DEF: the mathematical signs, + or-, used to indicate the direction of curl which, if toward the emulsion(sensitized) side(emulsion-in) is + or, if toward the backside(emulsion-out), is-, the sign is always plus for materials sensitized on both surfaces.
French (Micrographie)
signe de l'incurvation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: signe mathématique, + ou -, utilisé pour indiquer le sens de l'incurvation : + si la face couchée se trouve à l'intérieur (côté concave); - si la face couchée se trouve à l'extérieur (côté convexe). On emploie toujours le signe + si le film est couché sur les deux faces.