English (Hair Styling)
reverse curl [correct, officially approved]; backward curl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: backward curl : A curl wound towards the back of the head. On the right-hand side of the model it is a clockwise curl and on the left-hand side an anti-clockwise curl.
OBS: reverse curl; backward curl: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette enroulée vers l'arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouclette enroulée vers l'arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).