English (Breadmaking)
4 piece cross-pan
CONT: Similar to curl mould-except that the dough piece is cut into 4 pieces and each piece turned 90 ° before it is placed side by side in the pan-exposing the cross-grain of the crumb.
French (Boulangerie)
façonnage en quatre pâtons [masculine noun]