English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Properties of Paper)
curl [correct]
DEF: Deformation of a sheet of paper which tends to roll into the form of a cylinder. The axis may be either in the machine direction, cross direction or diagonal. The paper may be curled towards the wire-like or the felt-like side.
CONT: Thus the direction of curl should be described at specific relative humidity and temperature conditions and in terms of towards wire or felt side and orientation of the curl axis. Caused by inequalities in hygroreactivity or stress levels between the two sides of the paper. Contributing factors include : differences between the two sides in fibre orientation, filler or fines content, sizing and drying conditions.
French (Fabrication du papier; Propriétés des papiers)
recoquillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation cylindrique, en rouleau, des bords d'une feuille de papier causée par un séchage non uniforme ou par l'absorption de l'humidité de l'air. Ce phénomène est dû à des différences structurelles entre les deux faces du papier, soit longueur et orientation des fibres, soit poids et composition de la couche.