English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
tail-end hook [correct]
DEF: The curling during printing of the trailing end of a sheet ... caused by heavy ink coverage, hence high tack forces at the trailing edge which may exceed the elastic limit of the paper.
OBS: The curl is induced by forces pulling on one side of the sheet preferentially to the other as the sheet is stripped off the plate or blanket.
French (Fabrication du papier)
gondolage de la queue de la feuille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gondolage du bord arrière de la feuille après le passage dans la presse d'impression.