English (Properties of Paper)
curling test [correct]; skim test [correct]
DEF: A test to determine the degree of resistance of paper to water penetration by measuring the time it takes for a small sample of paper to attain its maximum curl when wetted on one side of the sheet.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
essai de gondolage [correct, masculine noun]