English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
homology-independent targeted integration [correct]; HITI [correct]
CONT: NHEJ [Non-homologous end-joining] can also be used to integrate DNA exactly at the cut site. This integration, called homology-independent targeted integration(HITI...), is not dependent on any homologous side arms, and the whole targeting construct is introduced into the DSB [double-strand DNA break].
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
intégration ciblée indépendante de l'homologie [correct, feminine noun]