English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
chain trencher [correct]
DEF: An excavator that uses a chain with cutters attached to cut, remove, and deposit spoil to the side of [a] trench or onto a discharge conveyor.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
excavatrice à chaînes [feminine noun]
DEF: Excavatrice munie d'une chaîne à laquelle sont rattachés des couteaux qui coupent, prélèvent et déposent des déblais sur le côté d'une tranchée ou sur un convoyeur.