English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
gummed sealing tape [correct]
DEF: A kraft paper available in a vast range of basis weights, namely 35, 60 and 90 pounds or heavier(24 x 36-500) gummed on one side and cut into rolls of various widths.
OBS: It is used mostly for sealing packages, bundles and fibreboard boxes.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bande gommée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de papier (généralement du kraft), préencollée à sec, destinée, après humectage, à assurer la fermeture des rabats des caisses en carton.