English (Forestry Operations; Metrology and Units of Measure)
stump height [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between ground level and the top of a stump.
OBS: On height, ground level is generally taken on the upper side of the stump. Stump height may be actual height of a cut stump, or some arbitrarily selected standard.
French (Exploitation forestière; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
hauteur de souche [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de la souche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur de la découpe d'une souche au-dessus du niveau du sol, en un point de la périphérie de la souche défini par ailleurs.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Metrología y unidades de medida)
altura del tocón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia desde el nivel medio del suelo hasta la parte alta del tocón.