English (Photography)
code notches [correct]
OBS: On sheet film, one or more notches of varying size, shape and spacing, cut into the edge of the film during manufacture to permit identification of the emulsion side and of the type of film.
French (Photographie)
encoches
OBS: Sur plans films, le ou les encoches de dimensions et de formes diverses pratiquées sur le bord du film au cours de sa fabrication pour permettre l'identification du côté de l'émulsion et du type de film.