English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Gemmology)
diamond disk [correct]; diamond disc [correct]; diamond-edged disc
CONT: After efficient stock removal with an interrupted wheel or disk, you’ll use this quiet 1/8" thick diamond disk. This disk nestles conveniently against the side of the grinding wheel. 600 grit diamond surface on composite backing quickly smoothes stone to a pre-polish finish. 6" disk is cut 1/8" under size so it will not interfere with grinding.
French (Outillage industriel; Gemmologie)
disque diamanté [correct, masculine noun]