English (Stairs and Stairways)
scissor stairs [correct]
CONT: To cut costs, a pair of concrete stairs are often enclosed in the same fire tower. Known as scissor stairs, they slope in opposite directions on either side of a reinforced-concrete wall.
French (Escaliers)
escalier double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Axonométrie des escaliers doubles. (...) A partir d'un certain nombre d'étages (...) deux escaliers sont obligatoires avec indépendance totale. [La disposition] la plus économique (...) est la disposition ci-contre (...)