English (Naval Mines; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
paravane [correct]
DEF: A torpedo-shaped device with sawlike teeth along its forward end, towed with a wire rope underwater from either side of the bow of a ship to cut the cables of anchored mines.
French (Mines marines; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
paravane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de protection d'un navire contre les mines sous-marines, ou les sous-marins, composé de câbles, munis parfois de charges explosives, et utilisé surtout pendant la première guerre mondiale.
OBS: [Le paravane] a été abandonné avec l'apparition des mines acoustiques ou magnétiques.