English (Blasting Work (Mining))
shoulder hole; shoulder
CONT: After the cut has been fired, there follow the cut easers, side holes, knee holes, shoulder holes, back holes, and finally the lifters, each group in sequence....
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
trou auxiliaire d'épaulement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trous de parement peuvent également être supplémentés par des trous auxiliaires d'épaulement (...) et de joint inférieur (...)