English (Papermaking Machines)
deckle position
DEF: This refers to the relative position of a roll in a set cut from a jumbo roll. Normally, the roll nearest the work side of the paper machine has the lowest number.
French (Machines à papier)
position du rouleau [feminine noun]
DEF: Position relative d'un rouleau coupé d'une bobine-mère. Le numérotage des rouleaux se fait, en général, à partir du côté opérateur de la machine à papier.