English (Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
snag [correct, noun]
DEF: A short stub that is left temporarily to support the new growth from the scion when the stock is cut back after some side graft or more often budding operations.
French (Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
onglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une branche conservée au moment de la taille ou du greffage pour servir de tuteur au jeune rameau ou à la jeune greffe qui pousse plus bas.