English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wheels (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
spur sprocket [correct, standardized]
DEF: Drive sprocket in which the drive links run and the side and cutter links are supported.
OBS: spur sprocket: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Roues (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
pignon étoile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pignon d'entraînement sur lequel les maillons d'entraînement viennent prendre appui et les maillons gouges et maillons-attaches sont supportés.
OBS: pignon étoile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.