English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
side milling cutter [correct, United States, standardized]; side and face cutter [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
CONT: Side milling cutters are comparatively narrow cylindrical milling cutters with teeth on each side as well as on the periphery. They are used for cutting slots and for face and straddle milling operations.
OBS: side milling cutter; side and face cutter : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise 3 tailles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fraise trois tailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fraises trois tailles servent au fraisage des rainures et aux travaux spéciaux. Elles ont des dents sur les côtés et sur la périphérie.
OBS: fraise 3 tailles : terme normalisé par l'ISO.