English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
saw chain [correct, standardized]
DEF: Chain, serving as a cutting tool, consisting of drive links, cutters and side links, held together by rivets. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: saw chain: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne servant d'outil de coupe, constituée de maillons d'entraînement, de maillons gouges et de maillons-attaches, reliés entre eux par des rivets. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: chaîne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Aserradura de la madera; Explotación forestal)
cadena [feminine noun]; cadena de sierra [feminine noun]