English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
side seam [correct]
CONT: In most cases, to decrease at the hipline, you take away one-fourth of the total reduction at each of the side seams, front and back. The new cutting lines taper from waist to hem.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
couture des côtés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart du temps, lorsqu'on diminue le tour de hanches, on enlève le quart de cette diminution aux coutures des côtés, devant et dos, fondant les nouvelles lignes dans les anciennes.