English (Wood Sawing)
flat slicing [correct]; crown cutting [correct]
DEF: [A cutting method in which] the half log or flitch is mounted with the heart side against the guide plate of the slicer and the icing is done parallel to a line through the centre of the log.
OBS: [Flat-slicing] ... produces a variegated figure.
French (Sciage du bois)
tranchage sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de découpe par laquelle un demi-rondin, fixé sur le chariot avec son centre s'appuyant contre la plaque de guidage de la trancheuse, est découpé parallèlement à une ligne de repérage au milieu de la bille.