English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
right-hand tool [correct]; right-cut tool
DEF: A tool which, when looking at the point end with the face upward, has the cutting edge on the right side.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil à droite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui travaille en se déplaçant de droite à gauche, c'est-à-dire en direction de la poupée fixe.