English (Plywood; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
knife check [correct]; veneer lathe check [correct]; lathe check [correct]; peeling split
DEF: A [crack] occurring on the loose side of veneer during cutting.
French (Contreplaqués; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fente de déroulage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente visible sur la face distendue d'un placage durant le déroulage.