English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
right-hand cutting
OBS: clockwise cutting movement for an observer placed at the driving end. 1) For tools which can be fitted on in either direction, the driving side shall be conventionally taken as :-the side of the boss in the case of end-working tools;-the side of the larger surface, or, if both surfaces are equal, the side of the shorter edge in the case of non-symmetrical tools other than end-working tools.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
coupe à droite
OBS: mouvement de coupe dans le sens d'horloge pour un observateur placé du côté de l'entraînement. 1) Pour les outils pouvant s'emmancher indifféremment dans un sens ou dans l'autre, considérer par convention comme côté d'entraînement: - le côté de la face d'appui, s'il s'agit d'un outil en bout; - le côté de la plus grande face ou, dans le cas de faces égales, le côté de l'arête la plus courte, s'il s'agit d'un outil dissymétrique autre qu'un outil en bout.