English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
left-hand tool [correct]; left-cut tool
DEF: Lathe side tool with the cutting edge on the right, thus cutting from left to right, that is away from the headstock of a conventional lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil à gauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui travaille en se déplaçant de gauche à droite, c'est-à-dire en direction de la poupée mobile.