English (Construction Tools; Roofs (Building Elements))
roofer's hammer; slater's hammer
DEF: Hammer with a head on one side and a cutting edge on the other; used by roof builders.
French (Outils (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
asseau [correct, masculine noun]; aissette [correct, feminine noun]; assette [correct, feminine noun]; asse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marteau de couvreur dont la tête possède une extrémité recourbée en portion de cercle et est tranchante à l'autre extrémité.
OBS: L'asseau sert à couper et à clouer les lattes et les ardoises.