English (Soil Science; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Field Engineering (Military))
earth auger [correct]; soil auger [correct]; auger [correct]
DEF: A tool for boring into the soil and withdrawing a small sample for observation in the field or laboratory.
OBS: The different kinds of augers include those having worm-type bits, unenclosed; those having worm-type bits enclosed in a hollow cylinder; and those having a hollow half-cylinder with cutting edge on the side that rotates around a stabilizing vane.
French (Science du sol; Outillage agricole et horticole; Génie (Militaire))
tarière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil de l'agronome et du pédologue, présentant à l'une de ses extrémités un taillant hélicoïdal ou cylindrique pour prélever des échantillons de terre (carottes).
CONT: [La] tarière [est] utilisée pour le forage des trous dans le sol, dans le tronc des arbres ou dans un autre matériau pour la prise d'échantillons.
OBS: tarière : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
taladro [correct, masculine noun]; barreno [masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrumento de] perforación para sacar muestras de suelo, de depósitos superficiales o de madera.