English (Investment; Banking; Financial Institutions)
confirmation of purchase or sale [correct, standardized]
DEF: A confirmation sent by the executing party providing for the accounting in detail for the securities as well as the payment side of the deal.
OBS: confirmation of purchase or sale: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque; Institutions financières)
confirmation d'achat ou de vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Confirmation envoyée par l'exécuteur de l'ordre fournissant tous les détails comptables, aussi bien pour les titres que pour le règlement en espèces de la négociation.
OBS: confirmation d'achat ou de vente : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.