English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
fingerling potato [correct]
CONT: Fingerling potatoes are gaining popularity as a result of their unique characteristics. This potato has an elongated shape with silky smooth skin and light yellow flesh. Cooking preparations include baking, roasting, and steaming. They make for an interesting garnish or side dish.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme de terre Fingerling [correct, feminine noun]; ratte [feminine noun]
DEF: Pomme de terre allongée à chaire jaune, fine et savoureuse.
CONT: Étant donné ses caractéristiques uniques, la pomme de terre Fingerling gagne de plus en plus en popularité. Elle est de forme oblongue, sa pelure est douce et lisse et sa chair est d’un jaune clair. On peut la cuire au four, la rissoler ou la cuire à la vapeur. Elle s’avère très intéressante comme garniture ou dans un plat d’accompagnement.