English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
oat grits [correct, plural]
CONT: Coarsely grind (like corn meal) your whole oats until you have one cup of oat grits.
OBS: grits: Corn or other grain, soybeans, etc. ground more coarsely than for flour or meal.
OBS: Especially, in the South, hominy ground coarsely : grits are eaten as porridge, as a side dish, and in casseroles.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
gruau d'avoine [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les céréales à grains entiers (le meilleur choix), on doit compter quatre grandes catégories. Les céréales à cuisson longue (blé concassé, gruau d'avoine ou avoine roulé) demandent un peu de temps.
CONT: Le gruau d'avoine peut se préparer comme le riz complet ou être utilisé dans les soupes et sous forme de bouillie après concassage.