English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments; Translation and Interpretation)
sambal [correct]
DEF: South-East Asian; Mixture of Chillies and spices or a relish of raw vegetables or fruit in spiced vinegar.
OBS: Usually served as an accompaniment to rice and curried dishes, either as a condiment or as a side dish.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments; Traduction et interprétation)
sambal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condiment indonésien fait de piment rouge d'oignon rapé, de citron vert, d'huile de vinaigre [...]