English (Food Industries)
black-eyed pea [correct]; black-eye pea; black-eyed cowpea
DEF: [An] oval-shaped bean, ivory in color with a small black spot referred to as the "eye."
OBS: This bean is available as a fresh or dried bean to be used in soups, side dishes and casseroles.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
dolique à œil noir [correct, masculine noun]; pois à hile noir [masculine noun]
DEF: Légumineuse dont le hile forme une tache foncée, qui lui donne l'aspect d'un œil.
OBS: Les gousses du dolique à œil noir sont comestibles avant leur pleine maturité et sont servies comme les haricots verts. On met le dolique dans les soupes et les salades [...]