English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
take-off side [correct]; take-off side of an obstacle [correct]
CONT: The open ditch is similar to a plain fence but its spread is 11 ft. This extra spread is due to an open ditch on the take-off side.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
côté de la battue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté du départ, par lequel un obstacle est prévu pour être abordé.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
lugar de batida [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si el caballo se acerca al lugar de batida a gran velocidad, dispondrá de poco tiempo para crear el impulso vertical, el ángulo de despegue de la velocidad será menor y, por tanto, el vuelo será mas raso, con el consiguiente riesgo de derribar el obstáculo.