English (Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
door cord [correct]
DEF: in an alarm installation using window foil, the connection on the hinge side of the door which is flexible allowing the door to be opened without breaking the terminal connection.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
câble de porte [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de porte [correct, masculine noun]