English (Locks and Locksmithing; Furniture Industries)
opening face [correct, standardized]
DEF: that face of a door, flap or drawer on the side towards the opening movement.
OBS: The position of the observer is in front of the piece of furniture. The opening face is the reference face for the identification of left and right sides.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Serrurerie; Industrie du meuble)
face d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face d'une porte, d'un abattant ou d'un devant de tiroir, située du côté du mouvement d'ouverture.
OBS: L'observateur situé dans la pièce se place en face du meuble. La face d'ouverture est la face de référence pour la désignation de la main gauche et droite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.