English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
side-impact door beam [correct]
DEF: Required in all new passenger cars by the federal government, these are steel beams inside the door that deflect certain types of side impacts. They may help protect passengers from intrusion in certain types of side collisions.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
poutrelle de portière anti-choc latéral [correct, feminine noun]