English (Locks and Locksmithing)
hand of doors
OBS: the "hand" of doors is determined from the outside : the street side of an entrance door, the corridor side of a room door, the room side of a closed door. When the hinges of a door are on the right-hand, opening in, it is a right-hand door. When the hinges are on the left-hand, opening in, it is a left-hand door.
French (Serrurerie)
main de serrure [feminine noun]
OBS: la main d'une serrure se détermine de la façon suivante : l'observateur étant placé à l'intérieur de la pièce, si la serrure est à droite des paumelles, elle est dite à droite.