English (Ship and Boat Parts; Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo loading door [correct]; cargo door [correct]; cargo port [correct]
DEF: A watertight opening door on the side of a ship from which cargo can be carried.
OBS: This opening is very useful for cattle transportation purposes as well as mobile articles and vehicles.
French (Parties des bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
porte de chargement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portelone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sabord de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grande ouverture rectangulaire dans la muraille d'un navire afin de faciliter le chargement et le déchargement des marchandises.
OBS: porte de chargement; portelone; sabord de charge : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.