English (Building Elements; Security)
emergency access to floor areas [correct]
CONT: Emergency access to floor areas.... it shall be possible at all times at intervals of 5 storeys or less in an exit stair to pass through an unlocked door from the exit stairway into the floor area, and each such door shall be suitably identified by a sign on the stairway side.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Sécurité)
accès aux aires de plancher [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accès aux aires de plancher. (...) il doit être possible à tout moment et à des intervalles d'au plus 5 étages de franchir une porte non verrouillée pour passer d'un escalier d'issue à une aire de plancher et une porte de ce genre doit être signalée clairement du côté de l'escalier.