English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
scuff plate; sill plate
DEF: One fitting over the threshold of the door of an automotive vehicle to cover the flanges of the side body panels.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
bas de porte [masculine noun]; bas de marche [masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque en aluminium rapportée pour protéger le bas de la porte.