English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
doorpost [correct]; door post
DEF: Steel or wood upright forming the side of the door openings.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant de porte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce verticale en acier ou en bois formant l'encadrement des portes.