English (Locks and Locksmithing)
right-hand lock [correct]
DEF: Lock for the right-hand leaf of a hinged door or of a right-hand sliding door....
OBS: The "hand" of doors is determined from the outside : the street side of an entrance door, the corridor side of a room door, the room side of a closed door. When the hinges of a door are on the right-hand, opening in, it is a right-hand door....
OBS: [Right-hand lock] Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure à droite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Serrure pour le vantail d'une porte à droite ou d'une porte coulissante à droite [...]
CONT: La main d'une serrure se détermine de la façon suivante : l'observateur étant placé à l'intérieur de la pièce, si la serrure est à droite des paumelles, elle est dite à droite.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.