English (Locks and Locksmithing)
door edge [correct]
DEF: The side of a door being its thickness in which a lock is installed.
French (Serrurerie)
chant de porte [masculine noun]; champ de porte [see observation, masculine noun]; rive de porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur de la partie ouvrante où se pratique le logement contenant la serrure à têtière affleurante.
OBS: Chant [...] On écrit aussi champ.
OBS: Chant. Parfois écrit champ.