English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
eyebrow [correct]; eyebrow dormer [correct]; eyebrow window
DEF: A low, curve-headed dormer without side walls; typically used on shingle or slate roofs, with the courses continuous over the top of the dormer.
DEF: A low dormer in a roof over which the roof is carried, in a wave line similar to the arch or ridge, over an eye.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
chapeau de gendarme [masculine noun]; lucarne à chapeau de gendarme [feminine noun]; lucarne chapeau de gendarme [feminine noun]