English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
broadcast application [correct, see observation]
OBS: of fertilizer, as opposed to "side dressing".
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of "broadcast application" (pesticide application) which does not have the same French equivalent.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
épandage en nappe [correct, masculine noun]; distribution en nappe [correct, feminine noun]; épandage à la volée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'épandage des engrais (quelques centaines de kilos par hectare) se fait au moyen de distributeurs d'engrais, soit en plein ou à la volée (répartition de l'engrais le plus uniformément possible sur toute la surface du terrain), soit en bandes (localisation de la fumure sur des bandes parallèles aux lignes de semis ou de plantation).