English (Continuous Handling)
drive carriage [correct]
CONT: ... the handcrank is stowed in clips provided on the forward side of the entry ladder drive carriage.
French (Manutention continue)
chariot d'entraînement [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).