English (Motorized Sports)
open-wheel racing [correct]
OBS: Most cars have fenders that protect the wheels, so you can only see the tires from the side. Open-wheel racecars do not have fenders. The wheels, basically stick out the sides. There is little bodywork, and the drivers have to be careful not to "touch wheels" with another car, because that can launch them into the air. Open-wheel cars are strictly designed for racing. Other racecars with fenders are supposed to look like the kind of cars people drive on the street.
French (Sports motorisés)
course à roues découvertes [correct, feminine noun]; course à roues à découvert [correct, feminine noun]