English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
setup side
DEF: The upwind side of the DZ [drop zone], to the left or to the right of the wind line, depending on whether the approach is a left hand or a right hand.
CONT: For a left hand approach, the setup side would be upwind of the target and to the left of the wind line as seen when facing the target.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
zone d'entrée [feminine noun]