English (Immunology)
nasal provocative challenge; nasal antigen challenge; nasal challenge; inhalation provocation test; nasal insufflation; nasal provocation challenge; nasal provocation
CONT: Nasal provocative challenge. Specific nasal reactivity can be determined by exposing the nasal mucosa to allergens. A simple technique is to deliver one drop of antigen on the nasal mucosa and to compare this response with normal saline applied on the other side. The dosage starts at the concentration that induces a positive skin test. Response can be assessed by direct rhinoscopy.
CONT: Bradykinin and lysobradykinine have been demonstrated in nasal lavage fluids after nasal antigen challenge of atopic patients.
French (Immunologie)
provocation inhalatoire [feminine noun]; test de provocation nasale [masculine noun]
CONT: Provocation inhalatoire (nasale et bronchique). Les tests cutanés échouant parfois complètement, certains médecins utilisent une provocation inhalatoire pour les allergies aux substances inhalées. Pour rechercher une allergie aux moisissures, par exemple, on place au bout d'un cure-dents une petite quantité de moisissure stérilisée réduite en poudre que l'on fait «priser» au patient. En cas d'allergie, on doit s'attendre à l'apparition des symptômes dans les cinq minutes qui suivent. (Paelten-Sharon, Les allergies, 1987, page 290).