English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
approach side
DEF: The downwind side of the DZ [drop zone], to the left or to the right of the wind line, depending on the landing pattern.
CONT: For a left hand approach, the approach side is downwind of the target and on the same side of the wind line as the setup side.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
zone d'approche [feminine noun]