English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
setting out machine [correct]; striking out machine
OBS: Setting out. Following fatliquoring the leather is removed from the drum, piled on pallets or horses and allowed to mull for a period of time. The wet leather is then put through a machine to wring out moisture and at the same time spread the side out so that wrinkles are not pressed into the stock. This operation is called setting out. At the end of this operation the leather contains about 50 per cent moisture and is ready for drying.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
machine de mise au vent [correct, feminine noun]; machine à mettre au vent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Peauss. Mise au vent, opération de corroyage effectuée sur le cuir tanné humide avant le séchage et consistant à étirer le cuir pour éliminer les plis, atténuer les rides et lui donner une surface plane. (Pour que la mise au vent soit efficace, elle est toujours précédée d'un essorage).