English (Percussion Instruments)
pellet drum [correct]; rattle drum [correct]
CONT: The Chinese pellet drum is a double-sided drum with a handle and two wooden balls hanging from strings attached to each side.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambour à boules fouettantes [correct, masculine noun]