English (Leatherworking Procedures; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
setting out [correct]
CONT: Setting out. Following fatliquoring the leather is removed from the drum, piled on pallets or horses and allowed to mull for a period of time. The wet leather is then put through a machine to wring out moisture and at the same time spread the side out so that wrinkles are not pressed into the stock. This operation is called setting out. At the end of this operation the leather contains about 50 per cent moisture and is ready for drying.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
mise au vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: opération de corroyage effectuée sur le cuir tanné humide avant le séchage et consistant à étirer le cuir pour éliminer les plis, atténuer les rides et lui donner une surface plane. (Pour que la mise au vent soit efficace, elle est toujours précédée d'un essorage).