English (Geology; Petroleum Deposits)
salt zone [correct]
CONT: On the eastern side, over the edge of the salt collapse zone, anticlinal traps may develop within the Cretaceous section.
French (Géologie; Gisements pétrolifères)
zone salifère [feminine noun]
CONT: Du côté est, au-dessus de la rive de la zone salifère effondrée, on peut trouver des pièges anticlinaux à l'intérieur de la section crétacée.