English (Photography)
code notch [correct]
DEF: On sheet films, indentations along one edge which can be felt in the dark to identify the type of film and locate the emulsion side.
French (Photographie)
encoche d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille pratiquée sur le bord d'un film pour permettre en chambre noire son identification [...] et indiquer sa face d'utilisation [...]