English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
grasping margin [correct]
DEF: The area on a paper that extends past the edge of the carbons in a form to allow the carbons to be conveniently removed. Usually the side opposite the fastener or stub side.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
marge de retrait [correct, feminine noun]; tirette [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie sans carbone d'un jeu permettant le retrait facile du ou des carbones.