English (Sewing Notions)
fusible hem tape [correct]; hem tape [correct]; fusible hemming tape [correct]; hemming tape [correct]
CONT: Unroll [the] hemming tape and starting at one corner of the handkerchief hem, place the hemming tape along the edge of the wrong side of the fabric. Fold over the hemline by 1/2" and using [the] iron, press well for a few seconds until the hem is secured.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
bande ourlet [correct, feminine noun]; bande ourlet thermocollante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de tissu thermocollant appliquée au fer à l'intérieur d'un ourlet dans le but de le fixer.