English (Printing Processes - Various)
guide edge [correct]
CONT: As most sheets used for printing are oblong, they have two longer and two shorter edges. The longer edge is called the gripper edge; the shorter edge, the guide edge. These two edges are used for positioning the sheet on the press. The mechanical stops against which these two edges are put on the press are known as front guides and side guides, respectively. The gripper edge of the paper is positioned to the front guides, its guide edge to the side guide of the press.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
côté rectificateur [correct, masculine noun]; côté taquet latéral [correct, masculine noun]; côté guide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Il s'agit du côté d'une feuille sur presse auquel s'accroche le rectificateur ou taquet latéral.