English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
front guide [correct]; front lay [correct]
OBS: As most sheets used for printing are oblong, they have two longer and two shorter edges. The longer edge is called the gripper edge; the shorter edge, the guide edge. These two edges are used for positioning the sheet on the press. The mechanical stops against which these two edges are put on the press are known as front guides and side guides, respectively. The gripper edge of the paper is positioned to the front guide, its guide edge to the side guide of the press.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
taquet de front [correct, masculine noun]; taquet frontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les machines modernes ont des taquets de marge. La position de la feuille est assurée par trois butées ou taquets : deux taquets de front et un taquet latéral, appelé rectificateur ou guide. Selon le type de machine, les taquets frontaux sont placés différemment : tenus par une lame sur laquelle on peut les déplacer latéralement, celle-ci étant elle-même déplaçable, dans les platines; coulissants sur une barre du cylindre dans les machines à arrêt de cylindre, sur une barre du bâti dans les machines deux tours.
Spanish (Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Distintos procesos de impresión)
tope frontal [correct, masculine noun]