English (Drawing)
vanishing point [correct]
DEF: A point where two parallel lines converge on the horizon.
CONT: On the left-hand side, the ground line will rise and the top edge will descend to the left, travelling away from the observer. Think of these lines as continuing. They will finally meet at their vanishing point on the horizon.
French (Dessin)
point de fuite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'un dessin en perspective où convergent des droites parallèles dans la réalité.
CONT: Des rails ou les bords d'une route semblent se couper au point de fuite, exactement sur la ligne d'horizon.