English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trapping mechanism [correct]
CONT: On the eastern side, over the edge of the salt collapse zone, anticlinal traps may develop within the Cretaceous section. The anticlinal development forms the structural component of the trapping mechanism that keeps the oil in the McMurray Formation.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mécanisme de piégeage [masculine noun]
CONT: Du côté est, au-dessus de la rive de la zone salifère effondrée, on peut trouver des pièges anticlinaux à l'intérieur de la section crétacée. Le développement anticlinal constitue la composante structurale du mécanisme de piégeage qui retient le pétrole dans la formation de McMurray.