English (Software)
character boundary [correct]
DEF: In character recognition, the largest rectangle, with a side parallel to the document reference edge, each of whose sides is tangential to a given character outline.
French (Logiciels)
délimiteur de caractère [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
límite de carácter [masculine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracteres, el rectángulo mayor con un lado paralelo al borde de referencia del documento, cada uno de cuyos lados es tangente a un esquema de carácter dado.