English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; The Moon (Astronomy))
crater Magelhaens [correct]; Magelhaens crater [correct]
OBS: Magelhaens is a lunar crater that lies along the southwestern edge of the Mare Fecunditatis, in the eastern part of the Moon's near side. It lies to the south-southwest of Goclenius crater, about midway between Gutenberg crater to the northwest and Colombo crater to the southeast. This crater has a somewhat slender and uneven outer rim that is only roughly circular. The somewhat smaller satellite crater ’Magelhaens A’ is attached to the southeastern rim. Within the inner walls of Magelhaens, the interior floor has been resurfaced by basaltic-lava, matching the same dark appearance as the lunar mare to the northeast. This floor is level and almost featureless.
PHR: Crater Magelhaens A.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Lune (Astronomie))
cratère Magelhaens [masculine noun]