English (IT Security)
positive virus [correct]
DEF: A virus with no malicious side effect that could be used to perform positive operations such as data compression.
OBS: Since viruses are unpredictable, the use of positive viruses on current systems should be avoided and manipulations should be done using other methods which can be controlled much better.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus sans effets destructeurs qu'on pourrait utiliser à certaines tâches utiles comme la compression de données.
OBS: Les virus demeurant imprévisibles, il est déconseillé d'utiliser des virus positifs dans des installations ordinaires; les techniques de programmation traditionnelles sans risques sont de loin préférables.