English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
tinge [correct]
CONT: simultaneous contrast : fabrics. An effect produced when two colours are placed side by side; each takes on the shade or tinge of the adjacent colour's complement.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
teinte [correct, feminine noun]