English (Programming Languages)
side effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any external effect caused by the execution of an expression, statement, or subprogram other than the intended effect.
OBS: side effect : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
effet secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet oblique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effet de bord [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout effet, autre que la production de l'effet évident, provoqué par l'exécution d'une expression, d'une instruction ou d'un sous-programme.
OBS: effet oblique; effet secondaire; effet de bord : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
efecto lateral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto de una unidad de programa que no puede observarse desde sus parámetros; por ejemplo, la modificación de una variable no local o la ejecución de entrada/salida.