English (Curling)
in-turn side [correct, noun]; in-turn side of the sheet [correct, noun]
DEF: The side of a curling sheet towards which a curler had delivered his or her rock by giving it an in-turn rotational effect, that is the right side for a right-handed curler and the left side for a left-handed curler.
OBS: in-turn (noun): A clockwise rotation given to a rock in the delivery by a right-handed curler. A counterclockwise rotation given to a rock in the delivery by a left-handed curler.
French (Curling)
côté intérieur [correct, feminine noun]; côté intérieur de la piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Côté de la piste vers lequel un curleur, une curleuse, fait tourner une pierre à laquelle il a donné un effet intérieur, soit le côté droit pour un droitier, une droitière, le côté gauche pour un gaucher, une gauchère.
OBS: effet intérieur : Mouvement de rotation dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre qui est imprimé à une pierre au moment du lancer par un droitier, une droitière. Mouvement de rotation dans le sens contraire des aiguilles d'une montre qui est imprimé à une pierre au moment du lancer par un gaucher, une gauchère.