English (Symptoms (Medicine); Morphology and General Physiology)
night sweat [correct, noun]
DEF: An episode of excessive sweating that occur during sleep.
OBS: Night sweats are a common symptom of menopause. They may also be caused by illness or medical conditions, such as infection, cancer, low blood sugar, hormone disorders, and neurologic conditions. They may also be a side effect of certain medicines, cancer treatment, too much caffeine or alcohol, or tobacco or drug use.
OBS: night sweat: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Morphologie et physiologie générale)
sueur nocturne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme les bouffées de chaleur, les sueurs nocturnes sont associées à la chute des œstrogènes dans l'organisme. Il s'agit d'un problème fréquent se manifestant par une transpiration excessive durant la nuit.
OBS: sueur nocturne : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Morfología y fisiología general)
sudoración nocturna [feminine noun]; sudores nocturnos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sudor o diaforesis que se presenta por la noche [que] puede asociarse a cierto tipo de enfermedades infecciosas como tuberculosis, brucelosis o tumores como el linfoma.