English (Textile Industries; Sewing (General))
self-fabric [correct]; self-material [correct]
CONT: Cording :... Raised cording is achieved by sewing the garment around the cord from the wrong side. The result is a self-fabric raised effect.... Pin tucking : Self-fabric raised effect achieved using a special raised throat plate and a double needle on a zig-zag machine.
CONT: Self-fabric or self-material: Same material as that of the garment.
French (Industries du textile; Couture (Généralités))
en même tissu [correct]