English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Prairie profile [correct]
OBS: By definition the Prairie profile consists of a central topographic high bounded at either side by an area of lower elevation. Geologically the profile is made up of two layers of different permeability, the upper layer having the lower permeability.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil des Prairies
OBS: Par définition, le profil des Prairies est formé d'un massif central élevé, entouré de chaque côté de zones d'élévation inférieure. Sous l'aspect géologique, le profil est constitué de deux couches de perméabilité différentes, la couche supérieure ayant la perméabilité la plus faible.