English (Pulp and Paper)
debris rope [correct]
CONT: At the heart of the repulping operation is the pulper itself. The most common design, illustrated schematically in Figure 14-3, is the low-consistency pulper with ragger and junker, which is usually run at 5-8% consistency, and may be operated in either continuous or batch mode. Strings, wires and rags are continuously withdrawn from the stock as a "debris rope". Initially, a few "primer wires" are rotated in the stock to start the rope, after which the rope builds on itself. Heavy objects are thrown into a recess at the side of the pulper by centrifugal force; this material is usually removed from the "junking tower" by a bucket elevator or grapple.
French (Pâtes et papier)
câble de débris [masculine noun]
CONT: Le recyclage des vieux papiers fait appel à un triturateur en continu équipé d'un tire-toron et d'un extracteur de débris (...) Les cordes, fils métalliques et torons sont extraits en continu de la suspension sous forme d'un "câble de débris". On commence par placer dans la préparation de pâte quelques fils métalliques servant d'amorce pour démarrer la formation du câble qui se continue par la suite. La force centrifuge projette les objets lourds dans une cavité sur la paroi du triturateur; ces matières sont évacuées de la "tour à débris" au moyen d'un élévateur à godets (...)