English (Landscape Architecture)
entrance court [correct]; entrance courtyard [correct]
CONT: In the course of time the gatehouse became detached from the house, on the outer side of an entrance courtyard.
French (Architecture paysagère)
avant-cour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La première cour, à l'entrée d'un édifice.