English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Algebra)
side of an equation
OBS: each equation is written with the unknowns x, y, z, w in that order on the left side and the constant term on the right side. [AYRMA 58 144]
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Algèbre)
membre d'une équation [masculine noun]; membre [masculine noun]
OBS: Il faut distinguer a) premier membre: la partie de l'équation située à gauche du signe égale; b) le deuxième membre: la partie de l'équation située à la droite du signe égale.