English (National Policies)
federalist forces; federalist camp
CONT: The survey of 1, 002 voters, carried out... by Groupe Léger & Léger for Le Journal de Montréal and The Globe and Mail, put support for the Yes side at 49. 2 per cent and the No at 50. 8 per cent. Given the poll' s margin of error(plus or minus 3. 1 percentage points), it suggested that the federalist and separatist forces were essentially tied.
French (Politiques nationales)
camp fédéraliste [masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré la remontée spectaculaire du OUI dans les intentions de vote, Ottawa ne croit pas qu'il soit nécessaire de modifier la stratégie du camp fédéraliste alors que s'amorce le dernier droit menant au référendum du 30 octobre.