English (National Policies)
separatist forces; separatist camp
CONT: The survey of 1, 002 voters, carried out... by Groupe Léger & Léger for Le Journal de Montréal and The Globe and Mail, put support for the Yes side at 49. 2 per cent and the No at 50. 8 per cent. Given the poll' s margin of error(plus or minus 3. 1 percentage points), it suggested that the federalist and separatist forces were essentially tied.
French (Politiques nationales)
camp séparatiste [masculine noun]