English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
directional interlocking
CONT: When passing through a passive switch the axle always adjusts itself according to the continuous stock rail on the side that indicates the direction of the journey. In advance of the passive track switch, the stock rails diverge, allowing the axle to turn left or right. In the event of a malfunction during the steering process, a mechanical directional interlocking makes sure the vehicle is safely guided past the switch.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
enclenchement de sens
CONT: Certaines gares sont munies de voyants supplémentaires fonctionnels et concernent les commandes de passage à niveau ou de tunnel. Les petits triangle gris/jaune/rouge permettent le contrôle de l'enclenchement de sens.