English (Heating; Solar Energy)
bread box system [correct]; batch heater [correct]; integral collector storage systems [correct]
DEF: [A] simple passive solar hot water system [that] consists of one or more storage tanks placed in an insulated box that has a glazed side facing the sun.
OBS: A bread box system is mounted on the ground or on the roof ... Some systems use "selective" surfaces on the tank(s). These surfaces absorb sun well but inhibit radiative loss. Also known as batch heaters or integral collector storage systems.
French (Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
réchauffeur en lots [masculine noun]