English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; The Sun (Astronomy))
sun line [correct]; sun vector [correct]
CONT: The GRaBS mounts to the solar platform but has fields of view on opposite sides of the spacecraft normal to the sun line. The CUBIC and ISENA instruments are mounted on the top, or anti-sun facing side, of the spacecraft. CUBIC' s field of view is normal to the sun line, while the ISENA detector does not impose any specified pointing direction.
CONT: The body-fixed Z axis points to the sun and the satellite rotates about the sun vector.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Soleil (Astronomie))
direction solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnétopause (frontière entre le champ géomagnétique et le vent solaire qui, dans la direction solaire, est normalement située à 10 rayons terrestres du centre de la Terre) a reculé en-decà de l'orbite géostationnaire (6,6 rayons terrestres).
OBS: Dans le cas d'un satellite artificiel de la Terre, cette direction coïncide sensiblement avec la droite Terre-Soleil.