English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting)
starboard [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; starboard side [correct]
DEF: The side of a vessel, aircraft, or spacecraft which is on the right when it is facing forward.
OBS: starboard: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
OBS: starboard: term standardized by ISO.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires)
tribord [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; côté de tribord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté droit d'un navire, d'un aéronef ou d'un engin spatial quand, par rapport à l'axe, on regarde vers l'avant.
OBS: tribord : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
OBS: tribord : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Pilotaje de buques)
estribor [correct, feminine noun]