English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
wrong-reading [correct]
DEF: Said of an image which, when the image-forming material is on the side facing the viewer, appears to be the wrong way round, or reversed.
OBS: Such an image, when copied onto another material, will become right-reading.
CONT: Since the impression was to be transferred directly to paper, all work was done backward or wrong-reading.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
à l'envers
DEF: Se dit d'une image qui est dans le sens inverse de la réalité, ou qui apparaît renversée, lorsque le côté "image" est tourné vers l'observateur.
OBS: Une telle image, lorsque copiée, produira une image à l'endroit.
CONT: La forme, où le dessin apparaît à l'endroit, est alors montée sur le cylindre porte-plaque (...) L'image encrée est reçue à l'envers, par contact, sur une feuille de caoutchouc (...) qui la reporte à son tour à l'endroit, par décalque (offset) (...)