English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
atmospheric type vacuum breaker [correct]; atmospheric vacuum breaker [correct]
CONT: Vacuum breakers are basically anti-syphonage preventers and should never be used where there is any possibility of back pressure. They fall into 2 categories : a. Atmospheric Type... b. Pressure Type... The atmospheric type vacuum breaker is designed for intermittent service only. It should never be installed with a shut-off valve on the outlet side. It should only be used where it will be under pressure for short periods(maximum : 12 hours in a 24-hour period), not under pressure most of the time. Typical applications are : a. Washing Machines; b. Lawn Sprinkler Systems; c. Photographic Developing Tanks; and d. Vending Machines. This type of vacuum breaker is mounted directly in the line, and has a limited flow capacity due to the fact that line flow passes through the vacuum breaker.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Distribution de l'eau)
brise-vide de type atmosphérique [masculine noun]; brise-vide atmosphérique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les brise-vide sont essentiellement des dispositifs anti-siphonnage et ne devraient jamais être utilisés là où il y a risque de contre-pression. Ils se divisent en deux catégories: a) brise-vide de type atmosphérique (...) b) brise-vide de type à pression (...) Le brise-vide de type atmosphérique est conçu uniquement pour un service intermittent. Il ne devrait jamais être monté avec un robinet d'arrêt placé en aval. On ne devrait l'utiliser qu'aux endroits où il n'est sous pression que pendant de courtes périodes (soit 12 heures maximum au cours d'une période de 24 heures). En voici quelques utilisations types: a) machines à laver; b) systèmes d'arrosage de pelouses; c) cuves de développement photographique, et d) machines distributrices. Ce type de brise-vide est monté directement sur la canalisation; il ne convient pas aux installations à fort débit puisque le fluide doit le traverser.