English (Horse Husbandry)
Dales pony [correct]; Dale pony [correct]
CONT: The Dales Pony is native to the eastern slopes of the English Pennines, known as the Yorkshire Dales. It was originally bred as a pack pony for the flourishing lead industry.
OBS: Average height 14 to 14. 2 hands; native district eastern side of the Pennines; heavily built, very strong pony, with thick mane and tail and plenty of feather.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
dales [correct, masculine noun]; poney Dales [masculine noun]; Dales [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un poney plus haut et plus massif mais moins agile (que le Fells). Il a un aspect un peu rustique, la robe baie foncé, parfois avec une étoile en tête. Taille moyenne de 142 cm.
OBS: Originaire du nord de l'Angleterre.