English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
inner vane [correct]; inner web [correct]
CONT: The part of the feather web on the side nearest the base of the wing or the tail axis is known as the inner web; the outer web lies on the other side of the shaft.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
vexille interne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue le vexille interne, partie proximale du corps et le vexille externe, partie distale du corps.