English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
rich Internet application [correct]; RIA [correct]
DEF: A web application designed to deliver the same features and functions normally associated with desktop applications.
OBS: RIAs generally split the processing across the Internet/network divide by locating the user interface and related activity and capability on the client side, and the data manipulation and operation on the application server side.
OBS: A RIA normally runs inside a web browser and usually does not require software installation on the client side to work. However, some RIAs may only work properly with one or more specific browsers. For security purposes, most RIAs run their client portions within a special isolated area of the client desktop called a sandbox. The sandbox limits visibility and access to the file and operating system on the client to the application server on the other side of the connection.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
application Internet riche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement d'une application Internet riche permet de rendre une application d'affaires plus interactive et dynamique.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Internet y telemática)
aplicación de Internet enriquecida [correct, feminine noun]; RIA [correct, feminine noun]; aplicación de Internet sofisticada [correct, feminine noun]; RIA [correct, feminine noun]; RIA; aplicación de Internet rica [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: El software Adobe Digital Editions es un cliente gratuito y ligero que tarda menos de un minuto en descargarse e instalarse con una conexión de banda ancha. Como aplicación de Internet sofisticada (RIA), ayuda a garantizar que siempre tenga la versión más actualizada, incluyendo cualquier nueva mejora de funciones y seguridad.
PHR: Arquitectura de una aplicación de Internet enriquecida.