English (Aeroindustry)
thrust link [correct]
CONT: The DC-10 pylon is attached to the wing at four points : a) upper and lower monoballs(spherical bearings) in a two-piece front-spar bulkhead on the pylon mates with a fitting on the wing's front spar to carry vertical, side and torque loads; b) a two-piece aft pylon bulkhead fitting mates with a clevis fitting attached to the wing box structure to carry side and vertical loads; c) a thrust link joins a fitting at the pylon's upper spar web immediately behind and adjacent to the front-spar bulkhead to two attach angles on the lower surface of the wing box structure to carry engine thrust loads.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
palier de poussée [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mât moteur du DC-10 est attaché à l'aile en quatre points distincts : a) les rotules inférieure et supérieure (roulements sphériques) montées sur un cadre-ferme en deux parties du longeron avant du mât s'engagent dans des ferrures fixées sur le longeron frontal de l'aile, pour transmettre les charges verticales, latérales et de torsion; b) une ferrure en deux parties à l'arrière du mât est reliée à une chape fixée à la structure du caisson de voilure pour transmettre les charges verticales et latérales; c) un palier de poussée relie une ferrure fixée sur la nervure du longeron supérieur du mât à deux ferrures de fixation disposées sur la partie inférieure de la structure du caisson de voilure.