English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sweat flap [correct]
CONT: The sweat flap consists of an oblong piece of leather to which the straps of the "V" attachment are secured and on which are sewn the girth straps... This is provided for the purpose of preventing the girth straps [from] becoming saturated with sweat and consequently perishing, and also to protect the animal' s side from the girth buckles.
CONT: The Endurance Standard is similar to the Special but has the appearance of a conventional working hunter saddle, the knee roll being on the sweat flap rather than the leg flap.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
faux quartier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les côtés, la selle est dotée de faux quartiers qui protègent le cheval du contact avec les boucles des sangles.