English (Wind Instruments)
traverse flute; side flute; German flute
OBS: the instrument most commonly used in Germany at this period was the side flute, which was... known by the name of German flute... or traverse flute... still employed today
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte traversière
OBS: l'Antiquité a connu la flûte traversière. Elle était si répandue en Allemagne, au Moyen-Age déjà, que tous les pays l'ont qualifiée d'allemande.