English (Racquet Sports)
lateral movement [correct]; side foot work
OBS: Related term: footwork (or legwork).
OBS: side foot work : badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
déplacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: déplacement latéral : terme employé aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
desplazamiento lateral [correct, masculine noun]