English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
paravane [correct]
DEF: A device with vanes, used in marine seismic surveying, that is towed through the water. The force of the flowing water on the adjustable vanes causes the device to dive, maintain a particular orientation, or move to one side.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
paravane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à maintenir les géophones dans une position verticale dans l'eau.