English (Translation (General); Geology)
upward-coarsening [correct]; coarsening upward [correct]
OBS: [The shales] form the lower part of an upward-coarsening cyclic clastic wedge deposited on a marine shelf on the continental side of a foreland basin.
OBS: Upward-coarsening succession.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Géologie)
à granocroissance ascendante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Les shales] constituent la portion inférieure d'un prisme de roches formant une succession à granocroissance ascendante, qui s'est déposé sur une plate-forme marine du côté continental d'un bassin d'avant-pays.
OBS: Séquence à granocroissance ascendante.