English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
flip-chip [correct]; flip chip [correct]
DEF: A chip on one side of which all the connections are in the form of contacts which can be made simultaneously by... placing the chip on the matching substrate and applying heat or pressure.
OBS: The chip is laid on the substrate and underfill is applied to act as a buffer in the spaces in between pad connections.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
puce retournée [correct, feminine noun]; puce à protubérances [correct, feminine noun]; puce montée face avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puce comportant tous ses contacts sur une seule face, sous forme de billes ou de bossages métalliques, et que l'on retourne pour le brasage sur un support.
OBS: puce retournée : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 mars 2002.