English (Glaciology)
batture floe [correct]
DEF: batture floes : Large, thick, uneven and discoloured ice floes that form on the upstream side of shoals and islets in rivers when cold weather precedes or accompanies neap tides.
OBS: Composed of ice of different thicknesses formed under pressure during ebb tide, the whole mass freezes together and gradually increases in size with each successive tide. As the range increases between the neap and spring tides, large sections of grounded ice break away and drift down river. This is a Canadian description and not part of the [World Meteorological Organization] nomenclature.
French (Glaciologie)
floe de batture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: floes de batture : Grands floes épais, inégaux et de couleur altérée qui se forment en amont des hauts-fonds et des petites îles des rivières et fleuves lorsque les marées de mortes eaux sont précédées ou accompagnées de temps froid.
OBS: Les floes de batture se composent de glaces de différentes épaisseurs formées sous la pression à marée descendante; cette masse se soude sous l'action du gel et croît à chaque nouvelle marée. Comme l'amplitude de celles-ci augmente entre les mortes eaux et les vives eaux, de grandes sections de glaces de fond se détachent et suivent le courant. Il s'agit d’une description canadienne que l'on ne retrouve pas dans la nomenclature de l'[Organisation météorologique mondiale].