English (Biochemistry)
alanine [correct]; Ala [correct]; 2-aminopropionic acid [correct]; alpha-aminopropionic acid [correct]
DEF: An aliphatic nonpolar amino acid, with a one-carbon side chain, considered to be a dibasic acid in its fully protonated form, which can donate two protons during its complete titration with a base.
French (Biochimie)
alanine [correct, feminine noun]; Ala [correct, feminine noun]; acide-alpha-aminopropionique [correct, masculine noun]; acide amino-2-propanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aminoacide simple, glucoformateur, c'est-à-dire dont le catabolisme aboutit à la formation d'acide oxalo-acétique ou d'acide pyruvique (interrelation métabolique du cycle de Krebs).
Spanish (Bioquímica)
alanina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoácido natural, no esencial.