English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
V of a derrick [correct]; V-door [correct]; V door [correct]; window opening; derrick window
DEF: The side of the derrick in front of the driller; so called because the opening is shaped like an inverted V.
DEF: An opening in a side of a derrick or mast at the floor level in the form of an inverted V.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
porte en V [correct, feminine noun]; porte du derrick [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture en V renversé sur la face du derrick opposée au treuil et par laquelle les tiges sont introduites.