English (Ship and Boat Parts)
side hull [correct]
CONT: The form and configuration of side hulls are significant to reduce the resistance of trimaran vessels. Hence, any changes in the configuration of the side hulls would alter the overall form of the vessel while encountering with the wave and the water level.
French (Parties des bateaux)
coque latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Ce navire] aspirera la nappe de pétrole répandu sur la mer en l'approchant latéralement, un système de capture étant disposé sur sa coque latérale.