English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
face form angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the plane of the eye-protector front and the plane of the right ocular shape, or of the plane of the left ocular shape.
OBS: The plane of the eye-protector front is the plane containing the vertical centrelines of the right and left boxed ocular shapes, and the plane of the ocular shape is the plane tangential to the front surface of a plano ocular at its boxed centre, when mounted in the frame.
OBS: The right or left face form angle is regarded as positive if the temporal side of the right or left ocular is closer to the head than the plane of the eye-protector front.
OBS: face form angle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
angle de forme de face [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle formé par le plan de la face avant du protecteur de l'œil et le plan de la forme de l'oculaire droit ou gauche.
OBS: Le plan de la face avant du protecteur de l'œil est le plan contenant les axes verticaux des boîtes rectangulaires qui circonscrivent les formes des oculaires droit et gauche, et le plan de la forme de l'oculaire est le plan tangentiel à la surface avant d'un oculaire plan au niveau de son centre de boîte, lorsqu'il est fixé dans la monture.
OBS: angle de forme de face : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).