English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
transfixing pin [correct]
CONT: In a Femoral Mounting, both Transfixing Pins and Half-Pins are used. On the distal side of the fracture a group of Transfixing Pins are placed as for a Vidal Frame.(In Howmedica's catalog "The Original Hoffmann External Fixation System", p. 20.)
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche transfixiante [feminine noun]; fiche transfixiante [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Fixateur externe d'Ilizarov - [...] Il comporte des anneaux, des tiges filetées et des broches. La liaison os-fixateur s'effectue par l'intermédiaire de broches transfixiantes qui peuvent être lisses ou à olives.
OBS: Proposition découlant de la préférence que les hôpitaux du Québec marqueraient pour le terme «fiche» dans le cas des fixateurs externes.