English (Trucking (Road Transport); Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
extendable platform semi-trailer [correct]
DEF: Platform semi-trailer equipped with a chassis frame having telescoping side rails which allow the loading plane surface to be extended.
OBS: Can be single-drop or double-drop.
French (Camionnage; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
semi-remorque plateau télescopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semi-remorque plateau munie d'un cadre de châssis à longerons télescopiques, permettant d'allonger la surface du plan de chargement.
OBS: Ce type de semi-remorque peut être surbaissé ou semi- surbaissé.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
semirremolque tipo plataforma extensible [correct, masculine noun]; semirremolque tipo plataforma mecánica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semirremolque de plataforma provisto de un bastidor de chasis con largueros extensibles que permite extender la superficie del plano de carga.
OBS: Este tipo de semirremolque puede ser rebajado o semirrebajado.