English (String Instruments; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
vertical pillar
OBS: the frame of the modern harp consists of the(...) curved neck, from which the strings descend to the slanting sound-board, while the--forms the third side of the triangle.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
pilier vertical
OBS: la grande harpe (...) possède un cadre (...) triangulaire comprenant: la table d'harmonie, (...) le cordier et un -- qui lui confère sa rigidité.