English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
head block
DEF: A frame at the side of the grid, containing pulleys
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
mère de famille [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de moufles (poulies) fixées sur le même axe.