English (Small Arms)
top lever [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Lever located on top of the breech end of hinged frame firearms which, when pushed to one side, unlocks the barrel(s) from the frame and allows it to be moved.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
clé d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes à bascule, levier situé sur le dessus de la bascule et qui, lorsqu'il est poussé dans un sens, déverrouille le(s) canon(s) de la bascule et en permet le mouvement.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.