English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
modified English mounting [correct]
CONT: ... the frame of the English mounting can be reduced to a single beam, with the telescope pivoted at one side and a counterweight at the other; This, the modified English mounting, is a halfway stage between the English and the German types [of telescope mountings].
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
monture anglaise simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs instruments [télescopes] récents (...) ont reçu (...) une monture anglaise simple (...) L'axe horaire est une longue poutre terminée par deux tourillons; il porte, non loin de son milieu, une douille dans laquelle tourne l'axe de déclinaison, dont une extrémité est fixée au tube; à l'autre extrémité est un contrepoids.