English (Probability (Statistics))
objective probability [correct]
DEF: The likelihood of the outcome of future events governed by cyclic physical phenomena, as the height of floods in a river basin, or the frequency with which a tossed coin will land on one side.
OBS: When probabilities of an event are known or when sufficient empirical data exist to make a reasonably accurate prediction.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
probabilité objective [correct, feminine noun]; probabilité logique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: C'est une probabilité fondée sur des considérations logiques. Si on a par exemple, dix billes identiques numérotées de 1 à 10 dans une boîte, on aura 1/10 de chance de retirer la bille numéro 1 et ainsi de suite; car il n'y a aucune raison physique qui puisse nous laisser croire qu'une bille a moins de chance qu'une autre d'être retirée.