English (Deep Foundations)
round pile [correct]
OBS: The unit friction value appears to be larger for a round pile than for a square pile whose side equals the round-pile diameter, in the ratio of about 4 : 3. Unit friction values seem to increase with displacement pile diameters, probably because of greater soil compaction.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu circulaire
OBS: Pour un pieu carré, le frottement latéral unitaire est environ les 3/4 de celui d'un pieu circulaire dont le diamètre est égal au côté du carré. Le frottement latéral unitaire semble augmenter avec le diamètre du pieu, probablement en raison d'un compactage plus grand.