English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
shelling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A rail defect characterized by a] progressive horizontal separation which may crack out at any level on the gage side, generally at the upper gage corner.
OBS: It extends longitudinally, not as a true horizontal or vertical crack, but at an angle related to the amount of rail wear.
OBS: shelling: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
défibrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; défibrage du congé de roulement [masculine noun]
OBS: [Il y a «défibrage» quand les] rails présentent tout d'abord des fissurations longitudinales et des taches noires allongées, irrégulièrement espacées sur le congé intérieur de raccordement de la face latérale du rail à la table de roulement [...]
OBS: Défaut de rail.
OBS: défibrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.