English (Mountain Sports)
oval carabiner [correct]; oval [correct, noun]; oval biner [correct]
DEF: A type of carabiner that has an oval shape. (Rock Gear: Everybody’s Guide to Rock Climbing Equipment, 1990, p. 366).
CONT: An oval carabiner is, logically enough, shaped like an oval, with the gate on one side.(Climbing : A Guide to Mountaineering, 1977, p. 381).
CONT: The oval is the most versatile carabiner ... Climbers sometimes use the oval biner for clipping into their protection on a climb. (Rock Gear: Everybody’s Guide to Rock Climbing Equipment, 1990, p. 129).
OBS: Most climbers use the standard oval carabiners for most purposes. (Learning to Rock Climb, 1981, p. 73).
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton oval [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les mousquetons. [...] Ils sont de formes variées (ovales, triangulaires, piriformes et oblongues). (L'alpinisme, 1987, p. 37).
OBS: Terme proposé par inférence.