English (Mountain Sports)
minor axis [correct]; short axis [correct]
DEF: A carabiner's weak axis. It runs from one side of the carabiner to the other side(the gate).
CONT: The minor axis runs through the biner’s width, which means that one part of the load is on the gate. Stressed along the minor axis the gate will fail from a very small load.
CONT: Carabiners for climbing are made of aluminum alloy and require a UIAA minimum breaking strength of ... 400 kilograms (about 900 pounds) along the minor axis.
OBS: The plural of axis is axes.
French (Sports de montagne)
petit axe [correct, masculine noun]; P.A. [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est important de savoir qu'un mousqueton doit toujours travailler sur son grand axe, en effet, même une petite chute risquerait d'entraîner la rupture nette du petit axe.
OBS: D'après les illustrations dans les sources consultées, on constate que le petit axe est orienté sur la largeur du mousqueton.
OBS: La résistance du mousqueton est divisée par 2,5 à 3 quand la charge est désaxée, ou transversale, ou quand le doigt est «ouvert».