English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
side block [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: side blocks : Refractory blocks forming the sides of a tank furnace, in contact with glass.
OBS: side block: The plural form of this term (side blocks) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bloc de paroi [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: blocs de paroi : Blocs réfractaires en contact avec le verre, constituant les parois d’un four à bassin.
OBS: bloc de paroi : Le terme au pluriel (blocs de paroi) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.