English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
seelachs in oel [correct]; seelachsscheiben in oel [correct]
DEF: Product used as substitute for smoke salted salmon, usually made from salt-cured coalfish(German : Seelachs), cod or pollack; salted side or fillets are sliced, lightly desalted, dyed, then lightly cold-smoked and packed in edible oil, in cans, glass jars or other containers.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
seelachs in oel [correct, masculine noun]; seelachsscheiben in oel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de remplacement du saumon salé et fumé, et généralement du lieu noir salé ou de la morue; les côtés ou filets sont coupés en tranches, légèrement dessalés, colorés, puis fumés légèrement à froid et mis en boîtes ou en bocaux ou autres récipients, dans de l'huile.
OBS: Produit de l'Allemagne.