English (Leather Industry)
velvet leather [correct]
DEF: Type of suede leather with a fine, velvet-like nap produced usually on the grain side.
DEF: Sometimes (in Germany and U.K. always) restricted to leather from unsplit skin, or grain split, with a nap produced by abrading the grain surface, in contrast to suede leather produced by abrading the flesh surface.
French (Industrie du cuir)
peau velours [correct, feminine noun]; velours fin sur fleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Peau dont la surface à utiliser a été finie avec un velouté semblable au velours [...], par ponçage.
CONT: En France, la peau velours est finie sur chair, à l'exception du Mocho, du Nubuck et du Doeskin qui sont finis sur fleur.