English (Chemistry)
phenyl [correct]
DEF: The unsaturated aromatic group... representing a benzene molecule with one open valence where any of numerous atoms, groups, or side chains may be attached.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6) H[subscript 5-
French (Chimie)
phényle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical monovalent [...] dérivé du benzène.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6 H5-