English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
parlour pit [correct]; milking pit [correct]
DEF: A sunken area that houses both the milker and some milking equipment during milking [and that] places the milker at shoulder level with udders ...
CONT: The parallel milking parlour is very similar to the herringbone milking parlour : a group of cows enter on one side of the parlour pit.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
fosse de traite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salle de traite en parallèle ressemble beaucoup à la salle de traite en épi : les vaches entrent par groupe d'un côté ou l'autre de la fosse de traite.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
foso de sala de ordeño [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sus diferentes dimensiones y configuraciones (colgado de la pared/montado en la parte inferior/versión fija) proporcionan la mayor flexibilidad para adaptarse a cualquier foso de sala de ordeño y a muchos tamaños de rotativa.