English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
selvage cord [correct]; selvedge cord [correct]
DEF: The end... or group of ends working together, at the side edges of a textile, around which the picks turn before passing back across the fabric.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
cordeline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lisière d'un tissu de soie.