English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
King Salmon Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Karnian deposits along the western side of the Whitehorse Trough are included in the lower part of the Lewes River Group of southern Yukon(Trozer, 1958; Wheeler, 1961) and in the Stuhini Group and its eastern clastic facies, the King Salmon Formation, exposed alone the eastern part of northern Coast Mountains(Souther and Armstrong, 1966).
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de King Salmon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les gisements du Carnien le long du côté occidental de la dépression de Whitehorse sont inclus dans la partie inférieure du groupe de Lewes River, du sud du Yukon (Trozer, 1958; Wheeler, 1961), et dans le groupe de Stuhini et ses faciès clastiques orientaux, la formation de King Salmon en affleurement le long du secteur oriental du nord de la chaîne Côtière (Souther and Armstrong, 1966).