English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
guarded switch [correct]
CONT: These guarded two-position switches are located on either side of the two CSD oil temperature gauges. To disconnect a CSD, the associated guard must be raised and the switch moved....
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
interrupteur sous cache [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Commandes et contrôles. Au panneau supérieur mécanicien : un interrupteur sous cache à deux positions NORM-ON [...]
OBS: interrupteur sous cache : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.