English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
Skip-lapping [correct]; Denbigh lap [correct]
DEF: A lapping movement involving two or more guide bars which are alternately lapping and swinging (blind-lapping).
OBS: Eightlock-type design effects are produced in this way on the technical face side and longitudinal floats on the reverse side and there are as many guide bars necessary as there are colours in the design motif.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricotage alterné de deux barres à passettes [correct, masculine noun]; tricotage dit en mailles retournées [correct, masculine noun]