English (Needle Embroidery)
Pekinese stitch
DEF: [This stitch is made by working] a row of back stitch, then [interlacing] it with a different, preferably heavier thread, for contrast. The bottom part of the interlacing should lie flat, leaving a looped edge on the upper side of the back stitch.(A Complete Guide to Embroidery, P. Dawson, 1976, p. 41).
CONT: Pekinese stitch is worked in two stages. Then, with a slightly thicker thread, work the interlacing by passing the thread through the first and third back stitches, going back then to the second and so on alternately, without taking up any of the fabric. (Anchor Manual of Needlework, 1966, p. 55).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point pékinois [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ce point de broderie s'exécute en faisant] un rang de base, au point arrière puis, sous ces points, de gauche à droite, [en passant] un fil de même ton ou d'un ton différent, en formant une boucle à chaque point. (Broderie : techniques et points, D. Hall, 1981, p. 51).
CONT: [Pour exécuter le point pékinois], exécuter le point arrière sur le tracé, puis l'entrelacer avec un fil semblable ou de couleur différente.