English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Pottery)
tulip-vase [correct]
DEF: A vase with multiple spouts in the form of tubes each to hold a single tulip. The simplest form has five large spouts outspread like a fan, sometimes paralleled on each side by fan-like groups of four smaller spouts.
CONT: Tulip-vases were made of tin-glazed earthenware at Delft in Holland, and in England, France, Germany, and Italy. They occur in the porcelain of Vienna and China.
French (Porcelaines; Poteries)
tulipière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vase de forme variée, munie de une ou de plusieurs tubulures et destiné à contenir des tulipes.