English (Wind Instruments)
side-blown horn [correct]; transverse horn [correct]
CONT: Side-blown horns. Horns blown through a hole in the side are found in only a few parts of the world : Africa south of the Sahara; Oceania; some parts of South America, principally Brazil; two small tribal areas in India; and Ireland, but there only in the Bronze age from the eighth to the third of second centuries BC [before Christ].
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
cor traversier [correct, masculine noun]