English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
button [correct]
DEF: button : usually disklike piece of solid material having holes or a shank through which it is sewed to one side of an article of clothing and used to fasten or close the garment by passing through a loop or hole in the other side. Purely decorative, nonutilitarian buttons are also frequently used on clothing.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
bouton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce, souvent circulaire, servant à l'assemblage des parties d'un vêtement et cousue à l'une d'elles.
CONT: [...] Bouton de métal, d'argent, de cuivre, d'or; bouton de celluloïd, de céramique, de corne, de corozo, d'ivoire, de jais, de matières plastiques, de galalithe, de nacre, d'os, de verre. Bouton de tissu, formé d'un moule de bouton recouvert de tissu. Bouton à freluche, à queue, sans queue.