English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
metabolic bed [correct]
CONT: A metabolic bed for collecting excreta in premature infants... A drainage hole is located 18 cm from the foot of the bed and midway(16. 5 cm) from either side. The angle of the depression in the bed for the drainage hole is approximately 12. 5 degrees...(Taken from PASCAL database).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lit métabolique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu de l'Hôpital Sainte-Justine, à Montréal.